HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] agency. Section 39.130 of the regulations appears to prohibit the
handicap discrimination which is alleged in this case; see
39.130(b)(3) and (b)(5). The latter section is particularly
important, because it expressly applies to procurement contracts:
The agency, in the selection of procurement contractors, may not
use criteria that subject qualified handicapped persons to
discrimination on the basis of handicap.
However, Part 39 does not provide for a civil right of action
against the agency. The compliance procedures are set forth in
section 39.170, and they are administrative remedies before the
agency. Subsection (a) says that "this section applies to all
allegations of discrimination on the basis of handicap in
programs or activities conducted by the agency."
The editorial notes to this section of the regulations make it
clear that the intent of the regulations is to provide for an
administrative remedy, and not for a private right of action in
court:
"Section 39.170 establishes a detailed complaint processing and